COUNCIL ADMINISTRATION

introduction: 

SWEARING IN CEREMONY.
The function was held on the 19th Day of May 2021 at the New district headquarters under construction and the function was presided over the Chief Magistrate His Lordship Mr. Kagwa John Francis and the court Clerk Mr. Kavuma John.
The name(s) of the District chairperson and all district councilors were presented to the Chief Magistrate by the District Election’s Officer and immediately all took their oath and the first council was held that led to the election of the speaker and deputy speaker and approval of Members of the District Executive Committee as below.

Sweraring in ceremony image: 
The District Chairperson Mr. Kasirye Zzimula Fred sworn in before the Chief Magistarte His Lordship Mr. Kagwa John Francis.: 
LIST OF DISTRICT LEADERS SWORN IN FOR TERM OF OFFICE (2021 – 2026): 

Hon. Kasirye Fred Zzimula -District Chairperson
Hon. Nampeera Flavia -Vice Chairperson
Hon Birungi Zziwa Amooti -Secretary Production and Natural Resources
Hon. Bulega Mohammed Nkalubo -Secretary Finance, planning, administration, statutory bodies and Audit Kalwana SC
Hon. Ssembuusi Drake -Secretary Education, Health, Works, Gender & Community Kiganda T/C
Hon. Katumba Godfrey -District Speaker
Hon. Ssebukeera Rogers Musaasizi -Deputy Speaker
Hon. Buwembo Langton -Kamuli
Hon. Kazibwe Christopher -Kassanda
Hon. Katongole Godfrey -Kiganda
Hon. Nuwagaba Gordon Muzatsinda -Manyogaseka
Hon. Katimbo Henry -Nalutuntu
Hon. Kato Edirisa -Kijjuna
Hon. Ssemwezi Eddie Kamyuka -Makokoto
Hon. Mugumya Jackson -Mbirizi
Hon. Tumusiime Gerald -Bukuya T/C
Hon. Ssentamu Godfrey -Kassanda T/C
Hon. Nanyanja Sylvia -Kamuli/Kassanda
Hon. Nakibuuka Jane Rose -Bukuya/Makokoto
Hon. Kyomugisha Allen -Kijjuna/Mbirizi
Hon. Ndagire Scovia -Kitumbi
Hon. Nabakooza Christine -Kiganda
Hon. Nankinga Julian -Myanzi/Nalutuntu
Hon. Naluyinda Robinah -Kassanda T/C
Hon. Muganyizi Serina Kasozi -Kiganda T/C
Hon. Nalubowa Maddy -Bukuya T/C
Hon. Bwambale Manasseh -M/Councilor Workers
Hon. Nampijja Zulfah -W/Councilor Workers
Hon. Nagawuga Getrude -W/Councilor Youths
Hon. Kalema Wahab -M/Councilor Youths
Hon. Kasozi Deogratius -M/Councilor Elderly
Hon. Nakanwagi Ruth -W/Councilor Elderly
Hon. Mbabazi Violet -W/Councilor Disability
Hon. Ssemwogerere Rashid -M/Councilor Disability